Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Morgan Meighen & Associates (“MMA”)

Morgan Meighen & Associates Limited (MMA) respects the privacy of its clients and is committed to keeping personal information accurate, confidential, secure and private, at a minimum in accordance with governing legislation. The MMA Privacy Statement informs client how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide on your Investment Policy Statement, supplemental documents or email correspondence.

“Personal Information” is defined within the Federal Government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), but in summary, personal information encompasses any personally identifiable information about an individual. Your personal information is protected by federal legislation under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), or by provincial legislation that is "substantially similar" to PIPEDA.

In the course of managing and/or administering investment funds and segregated client accounts, MMA will collect, use and disclose Personal Information in accordance with applicable laws. At MMA, we comply with the privacy principles set out by PIPEDA and recognize the confidentiality of your personal information. Since the protection of your information is important to us, we have adopted the following policy on how the information you share with us is used and maintained:

  • Information that we collect from you on your account application such as name, address and other similar data is used to administer your account(s), process transactions requested by you and provide customer services. Financial, spousal and investment related information that we collect is required by our regulators and aids our portfolio managers in determining suitability of securities for your account. We must collect identification verification to satisfy the Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act and various securities regulators.

  • We do not share the personal non public information you provide to us with any unaffiliated third parties except with your authorization or when permitted or required by law.

  • Our employees are required to safeguard the confidentiality of your information and understand the importance of maintaining client confidentiality and privacy.

  • You will have access to your personal information upon request and you may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information for amendment purposes as appropriate.

  • Our custodians National Bank Correspondent Network (NBCN) and CIBC Mellon (CIBC), has access to client information, and are required to keep client information confidential and to use it only to provide services on behalf of MMA.

  • We have systems in place which safeguards your personal information and prevents unauthorized access. We restrict access to non public personal information about you to those employees who need to access that information to provide products and services to you. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to guard your non public personal information.

A current copy of our Privacy Policy is available via this hyperlink. If you have any concerns about our privacy policy or require additional information, please contact us at (416) 366-2931.